Hard landing Accident Schweizer 269C-1 N321ET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286417

Date:Friday 20 November 2009
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:Eagle II Aeronautics Inc
Registration: N321ET
MSN: 0025
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:2766 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lebanon, PA (08N)
Destination airport:Lebanon, PA (08N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot stated that he was performing his first solo autorotation to a full landing. He began the maneuver at approximately 1000 feet, and near the ground he noticed that he had a higher than normal rate of descent. He flared late and the helicopter 'settled fast”. As the helicopter touched down, the tail struck the ground resulting in substantial damage to the tail boom, tail rotor drive shaft, and tail rotor assembly. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the helicopter prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to arrest the helicopter descent during the simulated engine out maneuver resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA075

Location