Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1723T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286424

Date:Sunday 15 November 2009
Time:17:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Malone Aviation
Registration: N1723T
MSN: 28-7125035
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:6989 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newcomb, New York -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saratoga Sprngs, NY (5B2)
Destination airport:Malone-Dufort Airport, NY (KMAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were returning home on a night cross-country flight. The flight did not arrive and a search for the airplane ensued. The wreckage was found about 47 nautical miles from the destination airport, on the south side of a 4,600-foot mountain, about 600 feet below its peak. The initial impact area was a rock ledge, and a majority of the cabin and fuselage was consumed by postcrash fire. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of preexisting mechanical anomalies and propeller signatures were indicative of engine power at impact. A portable global positioning system unit was found at the accident site; the data for the flight revealed that the airplane was in a shallow descent and on an approximate heading to the destination airport at the time of the accident. Although the exact weather conditions at the accident site were not determined, low clouds and fog were reported in the vicinity at the time of the accident. The accident occurred about 10 minutes after the end of civil twilight and there was no discernable moonlight at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from mountainous terrain during descent at night, with low clouds and fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA066

Location