Loss of control Accident Coyote N59748,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286425

Date:Sunday 15 November 2009
Time:13:31 LT
Type:Coyote
Owner/operator:
Registration: N59748
MSN: JEN8675309
Total airframe hrs:103 hours
Engine model:Hirth 3203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indian Trail, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe-Charlotte-Monroe Executive Airport, NC (KEQY)
Destination airport:Stallings, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the pilot visually inspected the fuel system of the powered-parachute and verified that the fuel tank was full. He departed from a pasture, flew to a nearby airport to practice a touch-and-go, and then was returning to their departure point. At approximately 1,000 feet above the ground (agl) the pilot noticed he was unable to hold his altitude and maintain airspeed. While in a shallow descent the pilot turned on the electric fuel pump and cycled the throttle. The engine responded to the inputs; however, would not achieve full power. Approximately 700 feet agl the pilot shut-down the engine over a field in which he was preparing to make an emergency landing. He began to perform a shallow S-turn maneuver to decrease his altitude. As he turned to the right the passenger compartment maneuvered outside the veil of the canopy above causing a rapid decrease in altitude; not able to make his selected landing site, the pilot elected to land straight ahead into the trees. The powered-parachute impacted several trees and substantially damaged the metal structure. Review of the carburetor icing probability chart revealed that the temperature and dew point were conducive to carburetor icing at cruise and glide power, the powered-parachute was not equipped with carburetor heat.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA072

Location