Accident Piper PA-18-160 N1042A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286440

Date:Tuesday 3 November 2009
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1042A
MSN: 18-616
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK
Destination airport:Palmer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo commercial pilot was taking off from a gravel bar on a personal local flight when the accident occurred. The pilot said that he was taking off from a gravel bar when the left main landing gear tire struck a rock before collapsing. The left wing then struck the ground, resulting in structural damage to the wing. According to the pilot there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. The airplane was not examined by the NTSB.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10LA007

Location