Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 77 N6715V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286441

Date:Sunday 1 November 2009
Time:15:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE77 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 77
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6715V
MSN: WA-70
Total airframe hrs:2044 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valdosta Regional Airport, GA (VLD/KVLD)
Destination airport:Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had recently purchased the airplane and was enroute to his home airport with another pilot when the accident occurred. While on final approach to runway 25 the airplane was "exactly on course;" however, during the flare the airplane veered to the left and the right wing lifted. The pilot applied full throttle and initiated a go-around; however, the airplane was "already in a stall." The airplane then impacted a sign, substantially damaging the left wing, before it came to rest in the grass. The pilot was able to taxi the airplane to the ramp when he observed 2 turboprop aircraft taxiing to the ramp in front of him. The pilot believed he experienced propwash from the other aircraft while he was landing. He additionally reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The winds were recorded as variable at 4 knots at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 September 1983 N6715V Hangar One Inc. 0 Montgomery, AL sub

Location