Accident Rand KR-2S N811RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286447

Date:Friday 30 October 2009
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand KR-2S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N811RJ
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Corvair 164 CID
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental homebuilt airplane reported that this was its inaugural flight. The pilot reported that immediately after takeoff, at approximately 300 feet above ground level, the airspeed began to decrease. He lowered the airplane's nose to maintain airspeed when he then noticed that the engine's rpm was also decreasing. He performed a forced landing straight ahead, and during the roll out, the airplane impacted a berm. Both wings were displaced aft and the bottom of the fuselage was broken. The owner/builder of the airplane reported that the airplane's fuel tank was located between the firewall and the instrument panel. The fuel tank's vent line passed through the firewall into the engine compartment and terminated near the bottom of the aircraft. This was the same location that the engine's cooling air flow exited the engine compartment. The builder believed that the exiting airflow may have created a negative pressure in the fuel tank, which would have reduced the fuel flow to the engine during flight. Two Federal Aviation Administration inspectors examined the experimental Corvair 164 CID engine with the pilot. No anomalies that would have prevented normal engine operation was found.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of a reduced fuel flow to the engine resulting from a misrouted fuel tank vent line, during initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA039

Location