Accident Cessna 210 N7464E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286450

Date:Tuesday 27 October 2009
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7464E
MSN: 57164
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3798 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walsh, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ulysses Airport, KS (KULS)
Destination airport:Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in level cruise flight at 6,500 feet mean sea level when the pilot "detected a slight smoke smell." Oil pressure and oil temperature readings were normal, but he noticed the EGT (exhaust gas temperature) on one of the cylinders had dropped, followed shortly thereafter by the EGT decay of another cylinder. The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in an open field. Recent rains had softened the ground and when the nosewheel touched down, the airplane nosed over. An FAA airworthiness inspector who examined the engine said that the cylinder hold-down studs on the lower side of the number 2 cylinder had threads, but one stud had snapped off. Further examination of the engine revealed that the lower four nuts on the number two cylinder were not properly torqued, which allowed the lower side of the cylinder to move while the upper part remained fixed. A crack developed on the right side of the cylinder and propagated along the bottom lip to the left side of the cylinder, eventually reaching the point of failure. When the annual and 100-hour inspections were done on August 21, 2009, all 6 cylinders had been removed 'due to low compression” and replaced with overhauled cylinders, new pistons and rings, and new gaskets and seals. Airframe total time was 3,797.79 hours, and the time since major engine overhaul was 1,239.82 hours. The tachometer read 2960.72. At the accident site, the tachometer read 3059.41 hours.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to failure of the No. 2 cylinder as a result of the failure of the repair facility to properly torque the lower four nuts on the cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA032

Location