Accident Cessna 172N N4753D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286451

Date:Monday 26 October 2009
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4753D
MSN: 17272350
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marysville, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus-Ohio State University Airport, OH (OSU/KOSU)
Destination airport:Columbus-Ohio State University Airport, OH (OSU/KOSU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a solo flight, the student pilot was attempting to land on runway 09 when the airplane exited the left side of the runway onto a grassy median. The airplane sustained damage to the landing gear and firewall during the accident. In a statement to law enforcement officers, the pilot reported that he was landing in a crosswind which pushed the airplane to the left. He stated that he was unable to control the drift of the airplane and the left wheel entered the grass and pulled the airplane into the grass. He remarked that the damage to the airplane happened when it struck a bump in the grass near the taxiway at about 20 knots. The recorded winds at a nearby airport were 180 degrees at 8 knots about 30 minutes prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA033

Location