Accident Golden Circle Tierra I N440KC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286455

Date:Saturday 24 October 2009
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Golden Circle Tierra I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N440KC
MSN: 001
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jensen, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boonville-Jesse Viertel Memorial Airport, MO (KVER)
Destination airport:Boonville-Jesse Viertel Memorial Airport, MO (KVER)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a telephone interview with a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the non-certificated pilot reported that while descending to land the engine failed to respond to throttle input and lost power. The pilot landed short and nosed over in shallow water during an attempt to land on a sandbar. The inspector reported that the tubular wing support structure and left wing sustained substantial damage. When asked by the inspector what might have caused the engine to fail, the pilot responded, "I think I loaded it up when I added power and the engine quit." The inspector stated that attempts to meet with the pilot to discuss the accident further were unsuccessful. The pilot failed to submit a NTSB Form 6120.1, Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report as requested.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power, as reported by the pilot, for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA084

Location