Accident Aerotrike Naked Cobra N10LK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286468

Date:Saturday 17 October 2009
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Aerotrike Naked Cobra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10LK
MSN: 0001
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Virgin, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint George, UT (KPVT)
Destination airport:Hurricane, UT (1L8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the engine lost power during cruise flight. He subsequently force-landed the weight-shift-control experimental airplane in wooded terrain, where it sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wing spar. The pilot subsequently disassembled the airplane and removed the wreckage from the accident site. Despite multiple requests, the pilot did not provide any written statement regarding the accident and did not make the airplane available for examination.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during cruise flight for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA021

Location