Loss of control Accident Denney Kitfox 4 N94HG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286469

Date:Saturday 17 October 2009
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94HG
MSN: GBS039
Total airframe hrs:406 hours
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal Falls, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crystal Falls, MI (50D)
Destination airport:Crystal Falls, MI (50D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that immediately after liftoff he was unable to move the control stick to the left of the center (neutral) position, although he was able to move the control stick to the right, forward, and aft without restriction. The pilot returned for landing; however, 'at about 30 [feet] altitude the aircraft began to stall.” The airplane subsequently landed hard, separating the main landing gear. Both wings and the fuselage structure were substantially damaged during the event. The pilot stated that the accident occurred during the third flight of the day. A postaccident inspection was unable to confirm a restriction at the control stick. Continuity between the cockpit controls and the flight control surfaces was confirmed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain control due to an undetermined problem affecting lateral control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA022

Location