Hard landing Accident Cameron Z77 N4502V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286494

Date:Thursday 8 October 2009
Time:07:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron Z77
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4502V
MSN: 6331
Total airframe hrs:639 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Rio Rancho, NM
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a morning balloon flight the pilot was making an approach to landing on a golf course. During a descent to treetop level the pilot reported the winds varied from 8 to 17 miles per hour. After descending below the tops of the trees the pilot reported a gust of 17 miles per hour with a 'significant wind shift,” which moved the balloon laterally toward a line of trees. Just before touchdown the pilot said that she 'pulled the top” to avoid hitting the trees and 'we landed quickly dragging about 5 feet”. As the envelope deflated it snagged a tree causing minor damage to the balloon. The pilot sustained a fractured ankle and one passenger sustained minor injuries. The other occupant was not injured.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the balloon during the approach and landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA017

Location