Accident Cessna 172S N66087,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286498

Date:Tuesday 6 October 2009
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Moyer Aviation Inc
Registration: N66087
MSN: 172S9764
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1267 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Easton, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Easton, PA (N43)
Destination airport:Easton, PA (N43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was performing a no-flap landing after completing a local flight. On short final, he realized that he was low and initiated a go-around. With the application of power, the airplane rolled to the left and the left wheel struck an approximately 8-foot-high embankment located near the edge of the displaced threshold of the runway. The left landing gear was torn off and the airplane slid on its right wheel and fuselage approximately 200 feet before coming to rest. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from terrain while on short final.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA008

Location