Accident Piper PA-28-140 N95472,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286502

Date:Sunday 4 October 2009
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95472
MSN: 28-25980
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5532 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesboro, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainesboro, TN (1A7)
Destination airport:Murfreesboro Municipal Airport, TN (KMBT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a visual flight rules cross-county flight, the pilot elected to make an unscheduled landing to obtain updated weather information. The pilot subsequently elected to depart from runway 36, a 3,500-foot-long, unlighted, asphalt runway. It was a dark night and the pilot used glow sticks to illuminate points around the runway. The pilot reported that the takeoff and initial climb were normal, but that he did not have any further recollection of the flight. The airplane subsequently impacted trees along rising terrain northwest of the airport, substantially damaging the airplane. A witness who heard the airplane depart stated that the engine noise was "loud" with no fluctuations. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector did not reveal any preimpact malfunctions. The pilot received his private pilot certificate about 3 months prior to the accident and reported about 120 hours of total flight experience.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees. Contributing to the accident were the rising terrain and night light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA006

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 1988 N95472 Niemeyer Aviation 0 Hobart, IN sub

Location