Accident Piper PA-24-260 N9237P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286508

Date:Saturday 3 October 2009
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9237P
MSN: 24-4736
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4977 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Highgate, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Highgate-Franklin County State Airport, VT (KFSO)
Destination airport:Highgate-Franklin County State Airport, VT (KFSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was conducting multiple 10- to 15-minute "Young Eagle" flights. After taking off on the fifth flight, and as the airplane reached 300 feet, the engine lost power. The pilot switched fuel tanks and verified that the fuel pump was on, but to no avail. He then force-landed the airplane on the departure end of the runway. However, the airplane continued off the end of the runway and through a grassy overrun for about 100 yards, until it impacted a fence, substantially damaging both wings. The pilot noted that there were two main fuel tanks and two auxiliary fuel tanks on the airplane, and that during the first four flights, he only utilized fuel from the left main tank. Prior to the fifth flight, both auxiliary tanks and the right main tank were full, and the left main tank indicated 1/4 full. The pilot initially switched fuel feed to the right main tank, but then decided to utilize the remaining fuel in the left main tank, and switched back to that tank before takeoff. Postflight examination of the left fuel tank revealed no fuel in the tank. The pilot also stated that there were no preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management which resulted in loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA002

Location