Accident Beechcraft A36 N991PP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286512

Date:Friday 2 October 2009
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Aero Mark Jm LLC
Registration: N991PP
MSN: E-914
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Refugio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olathe-New Century AirCenter, KS (JCI/KIXD)
Destination airport:Corpus Christi International Airport, TX (CRP/KCRP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross-country flight the pilot tracked his fuel usage by watching the engine analyzer; however, about 180 miles from his destination airport the engine lost power and the pilot performed a forced landing, resulting in substantial to the airplane. During the descent the pilot unsuccessfully tried to restart the engine by switching the fuel selector between the right and left fuel tanks. An on-site examination of the airplane revealed that the that the airplane's left wing fuel tank contained about 2 cups of fuel and when the right wing fuel cap was removed, fuel would spill from the tank. An additional examination of the fuel selector, airframe, and an engine test run failed to reveal a preimpact anomaly that would have precluded a restart of the engine. The pilot later added that while trying to restart the engine he did not turn on the electric-driven fuel pump. Additionally, he noted that the checklist that he carried in the aircraft failed to mention the electric-driven fuel pump; however, he noted that the pilot's operating handbook (POH) did mention the electric pump.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's improper fuel management. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to follow the correct engine restart checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA005

Location