Accident Cessna 195 N190JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286519

Date:Sunday 27 September 2009
Time:18:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N190JS
MSN: 7294
Total airframe hrs:3352 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755A SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingman, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Destination airport:Kingman Airport, AZ (IGM/KIGM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that 1-2 seconds after landing on runway 21, he heard a 'bang', then the right wing dropped, and the airplane ground-looped to the right, substantially damaging the wing and fuselage. Upon examination of the right landing gear strut, he observed that the right wheel had separated from the strut leg. Examination of the bolts that attached the wheel to the strut revealed that one bolt fractured and the other two were stripped of their respective nuts. The pilot stated that the bolts installed on the wheel were not in compliance with a recent service bulletin that recommended a higher tensile strength bolt.

Probable Cause: Failure of the right landing gear wheel attachment bolts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA468
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA468

Location