Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N5123E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286523

Date:Sunday 27 September 2009
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5123E
MSN: 71722
Total airframe hrs:8287 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Factoryville, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Selinsgrove-Penn Valley Airport, PA (SEG/KSEG)
Destination airport:Factoryville, PA (9N3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor (CFI) and private pilot receiving instruction were conducting an instrument approach to a 2,500-foot long runway in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). The pilot receiving instruction was at the controls. As the airplane reached the minimum descent altitude, the pilot initiated a circle-to-land on the opposite runway. The CFI then said, "no," took control of the airplane, and conducted a "steep" turn to land on the approach runway. The pilot stated that they "had too much airspeed and floated almost halfway down the runway." Upon touchdown, the pilot reported "hydroplaning" on the wet runway. The airplane departed the end of the runway, slid down a grassy hill, and came to rest in a ditch, resulting in substantial damage to the firewall. The CFI stated "there was some confusion" regarding who was at the controls during touchdown, and he "should have taken over sooner" than he did. The pilot and the CFI reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures. The nearest weather reporting station, located approximately 15 nautical miles north of the accident site, reported winds from 310 degrees at 3 knots and 10 miles visibility around the time of the accident. The report also indicated that rain had ended about 15 minutes prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed decision to take control of the airplane and execute a missed approach. Contributing to the accident was the lack of communication between the certificated flight instructor and the pilot receiving instruction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA539
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA539

Location