Accident Aviat A-1B N445BB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286524

Date:Sunday 27 September 2009
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N445BB
MSN: 2314
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 A&C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toledo-Winlock Airport, WA (TDO/KTDO)
Destination airport:Toledo, WA (WN05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed at a private airstrip and his friend was landing behind him. He taxied from the runway and was moving to the side of the airstrip while looking out the window as his friend landed. During the taxi, the left wing impacted a tree which turned the airplane and resulted in damage to the right wing and right horizontal stabilizer. The pilot stated that no mechanical failures occurred prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree while taxiing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's distracted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA473
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA473

Location