Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft 35-C33 N90LP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286525

Date:Sunday 27 September 2009
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90LP
MSN: CD-1047
Total airframe hrs:3108 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tillamook, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gleneden Beach, OR
Destination airport:Astoria Airport, OR (AST/KAST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated during the preflight, he checked the fuel gages which indicated 12 gallons in the left wing and 18 gallons in the right wing. The right wing tank indicated just below half a tank. The pilot stated that "it is not possible to visually gauge the fuel quantity once the amount is below 30 gallons per tank," and that it is difficult to know exactly how much fuel is in the airplane. About 24 minutes after takeoff the pilot reported that the engine experienced initial indications of low fuel while operating from the left fuel tank. The pilot then switched to the right fuel tank. Instead of proceeding to his destination, 35 miles away, the pilot diverted to a closer airport, 15 miles away. After 5 minutes, the engine again demonstrated conditions consistent with low fuel. Not believing that he could make the runway, the pilot decided to make a precautionary landing in a cattle pasture about 1 mile from the airport. During the landing, the right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing was structurally damaged. Post-accident inspection of the fuel system found that both fuel tanks were nearly empty of fuel. Inspection of the right fuel gage indicated about 1/3, when in fact the fuel tank was empty.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's failure to visually verify that sufficient fuel was on board prior to flight. Contributing to the accident was a malfunctioning fuel gage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA467
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA467

Location