ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286530
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-SEP-2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | Robinson R22 Beta II |
Owner/operator: | Bill Scott Rural Pty Ltd |
Registration: | VH-CWE |
MSN: | 4522 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Budgerygar Station, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Budgerygar Station, QLD |
Narrative:The pilot of a Robinson R22 Beta II lost control when landing at Budgerygar Station, Queensland, and crashed.
He sustained serious injuries and the helicopter received substantila damage.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2022/aair/ao-2022-044/ https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/CWE