Incident Bell 206L LongRanger , 30 Jul 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286543

Date:30-JUL-2022
Time:16:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Newman Airport (YNWN), Newman, WA -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot was taxiing out of the hangar when one of the aircraft's main rotor blades came into contact with the hangar, resulting in minor damage to the hangar and rotor blade.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2022/aviation/ab-2022-007/