Incident Avro Anson V CF-GRU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28655

Date:Friday 14 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson V
Owner/operator:Austin Airways
Registration: CF-GRU
MSN: BRC-1476C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Desolation Lake, North West Territories -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RCAF 11990; to CF-GRU and operated by Austin Airways. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Desolation Lake, North West Territories, Canada on 14/6/1957

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/Compagnies%20A/Austin%20Airways.htm]
http://britishaviation-ptp.com/avro652_3.html
http://www.canadianwings.com/Aircraft/Database/database_detail.php?Avro-Anson-Mk-V-4288