Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N664RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286566

Date:Sunday 13 September 2009
Time:19:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N664RS
MSN: 4636313
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1224 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chamblee, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paris-Henry County Airport, TN (PHT/KPHT)
Destination airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After having trouble maintaining altitude and aligning the airplane with the localizer, the pilot conducted a visual approach for Runway 20L. The aircraft touched down and continued off the end of the runway, striking localizer equipment and substantially damaging the left wing. No mechanical malfunctions were reported by the pilot or identified postaccident. The recorded winds on the field were calm approximately 15 minutes prior to the accident. The pilot reported that he had been ill for several days prior to the accident, and postaccident medical testing revealed that he was dehydrated due to the illness. Additionally, the pilot reported that he did not eat anything on the day of the accident. The pilot was airborne for approximately 8 hours, including fuel stops and periods of maneuvering due to weather. According to the Federal Aviation Administration, the pilot held a third-class medical certificate with a limitation for his diabetic condition.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing. Contributing to the accident was pilot fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA518
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA518

Location