Runway excursion Accident Cessna T210J N899KM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286568

Date:Sunday 13 September 2009
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N899KM
MSN: T210-0454
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4054 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany Airport, OR (CVO/KCVO)
Destination airport:Albany, OR (S12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an uneventful touchdown for a full-stop landing, the pilot initially raised the nose of the airplane for the purpose of aerodynamic braking. She then lowered the nose wheel to the runway, and began to apply the wheel brakes. At that time she discovered that there was no resistance from the left brake pedal, and that the left brake was not working. Although she applied the right brake hard, that wheel began to skid, and the airplane departed the right side of the end of the runway. After departing the runway, the airplane's horizontal stabilizer impacted a runway sign support box. An inspection of the left brake master cylinder by a Federal Aviation Administration Airworthiness Inspector determined that it contained only residual hydraulic fluid near its bottom, and that fluid had been leaking past the shaft that protrudes from the master cylinder and connects to the brake pedal.

Probable Cause: The malfunction of the left main wheel brake during landing due to inadequate hydraulic fluid in the left brake pedal master cylinder due to leakage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA478
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA478

Location