Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft V35 N81895,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286569

Date:Sunday 13 September 2009
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N81895
MSN: D-8071
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4942 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hailey, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olympia Airport, WA (OLM/KOLM)
Destination airport:Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll on runway 31, the airplane encountered a crosswind. He was unable to maintain directional control and the airplane departed the runway surface. The nose wheel subsequently collapsed and a post-crash fire erupted in the engine compartment. Inspection of the airplane found that the firewall sustained substantial damage. The reported winds at the time of the accident were 190 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 18 knots. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing in crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA444
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA444

Location