Loss of control Accident Safari Helicopter N555BB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286570

Date:Sunday 13 September 2009
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Safari Helicopter
Owner/operator:
Registration: N555BB
MSN: BB2077
Total airframe hrs:135 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Park, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar Park, TX (40XS)
Destination airport:Cedar Park, TX (40XS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was approximately 400 feet above the ground on a normal straight-in landing to a paved runway. At an airspeed of 45 miles per hour the pilot heard a snap and the helicopter began to spin. The pilot entered an autorotation and said he was concentrating on just 'trying to keep the helicopter as flat as possible”. The helicopter struck the trees in a nose-down attitude. There was no fuel spill and no postcrash fire. The helicopter was substantially damaged and the pilot, who was the only occupant, sustained minor injuries. The Texas State Trooper who responded said that the tail rotor gearbox was missing from the area of the main wreckage. By the next day residents in the area had found a single tail rotor blade and, several hundred feet away, they found the other tail rotor blade still attached to the tail rotor hub and tail rotor gearbox. Photographs of the separated tail rotor blade show that the skin had ripped away from all three blade grip bolt holes. A postcrash examination of the helicopter failed to reveal why the tail rotor blades and gearbox separated from the aircraft.

Probable Cause: An in-flight separation of the tail rotor blades and the tail rotor gearbox for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA584
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA584

Location