Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N734TV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286571

Date:Sunday 13 September 2009
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Twin County Aviation LLC
Registration: N734TV
MSN: 17269109
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:12528 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mount Airy/Surry County Airport, NC (KMWK)
Destination airport:Galax Hillsville-Twin County Airport, VA (KHLX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that, while on the base leg, the engine stopped and she made a forced landing in a field one quarter of a mile from the airport. The carburetor heat was in use at the time of the loss of power. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the flight control system components, engine, and system components showed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction. The current ambient temperature was 73 degrees Fahrenheit, with a dew point of 57 degrees Fahrenheit. Review of the carburetor icing probability chart revealed that serious carburetor icing could occur at glide power.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA517
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA517

Location