Accident Sierra E5A Replica N44062,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286572

Date:Saturday 12 September 2009
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Sierra E5A Replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44062
MSN: 98507
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Huron, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Huron-St Clair County International Airport, MI (PHN/KPHN)
Destination airport:Port Huron-St Clair County International Airport, MI (PHN/KPHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he returned to the traffic pattern after a 45-minute flight in the amateur-built, World War I replica airplane. During the landing touchdown, the airplane bounced once and veered to the left. The pilot reported that 'the aircraft traveled sideway for 50 – 75 feet.” The landing gear 'folded” and the left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that he had about 10 hours of flight time in the airplane, and that the airplane was a 'delight to fly” but the landings were always 'tricky.” The inspection of the airplane did not reveal any evidence of pre-impact failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA583
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA583

Location