Accident Alliant XLT-582 N3284A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286573

Date:Saturday 12 September 2009
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Alliant XLT-582
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3284A
MSN: 4C637
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Genesee, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Genesee, MI (68G)
Destination airport:Genesee, MI (68G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she departed runway 36 in the powered parachute and that the wind was from the east. After the aircraft lifted off, the pilot turned the aircraft into the wind. The pilot reported that the aircraft hit a wind gust and lost lift during the subsequent climbout. The powered parachute hit trees that lined the east side of the airport resulting in substantial damage. The pilot in the front seat received serious injuries, and the aft passenger was not injured.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain clearance from the trees during takeoff into gusting winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA580
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA580

Location