Hard landing Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N2819R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286574

Date:Friday 11 September 2009
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2819R
MSN: 18258419
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chemehuevi Valley, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:Chemehuevi Valley, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he conducted an approach to landing over the lake, landing to the west, and that as he reduced power to flare the airplane was caught in a downdraft. The airplane subsequently landed hard and bounced down the runway. On the third oscillation the nose landing gear sheared off before the airplane slid off of the runway and came to rest inverted. The nearest weather reporting system, located about 17 miles to the northwest of the airport, reported wind from 040 degrees at 5 knots. The pilot also reported landing with a slight tailwind.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare while landing with a tailwind, resulting in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA445
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA445

Location