Accident Beechcraft S35 N272D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286577

Date:Tuesday 8 September 2009
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N272D
MSN: D-7463
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:6150 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallon, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fallon Municipal Airport, NV (FLX/KFLX)
Destination airport:Fallon Municipal Airport, NV (FLX/KFLX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxiing the airplane from the hangar to the ramp area, the pilot became distracted and did not notice a turn in the taxiway. The airplane subsequently departed the taxiway and collided with a fence. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing spar during the accident sequence. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an obstacle during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA438
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA438

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 September 1976 N272D 1 Block Island, RI min
25 February 2012 N272D Private 0 Near Dixie Valley Airport - NV30, Fallon, NV sub
Windshear/downdraft

Location