Loss of control Accident Beechcraft B36TC N65873,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286580

Date:Monday 7 September 2009
Time:16:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65873
MSN: EA-342
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:1095 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sullivan, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sullivan Regional Airport, MO (KUUV)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was feeling more back pressure in the flight controls than normal during takeoff from runway 06, and that he felt a 'heavy, nose down pressure.” The pilot considered landing immediately, but he determined there was insufficient runway remaining. He engaged the electric trim switch, but it did not relieve the downward pressure. The pilot decided to return to land on runway 06 so he banked left 30 degrees. He noticed the airspeed was about 85 knots, but the airspeed appeared to be dropping despite full power, level pitch, and the landing gear down. He reported that the stall warning horn sounded midway through the turn, so he attempted to make a straight-in landing to runway 24. The airplane crossed over runway 24 about mid-field so the pilot attempted to land on the parallel taxiway. The right wingtip 'clipped” the pavement and the airplane veered off the taxiway with the nose gear collapsing as it skidded to a stop. Examination of the airplane revealed that the elevator trim tab setting indicator showed a 1-degree nose down setting. The elevator and elevator trim systems were checked for continuity, proper operation, and proper direction of travel. The examination revealed that the systems operated properly. The flaps were found in the up position.

Probable Cause: A loss of aircraft control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA573
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA573

Location