Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N1988M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286641

Date:Monday 24 August 2009
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1988M
MSN: 18264517
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5379 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sugar Land, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR)
Destination airport:Houston-Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the written statement provided by the pilot, he experienced an unexpected power surge during the engine start. The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) reported that the airplane surged forward and the pilot was not able to arrest the forward travel. The pilot reported that he was concerned about impacting an adjacent hanger and turned the airplane left while reducing power. The airplane impacted an adjacent Piper PA-30 airplane. According to the FAA a 30-inch span of the leading edge of the right wing was crushed aft bending two ribs. An examination of the airplane, engine, and brakes revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to control the airplane during engine startup, and his failure to maintain clearance from other objects.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA547
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA547

Location