Accident Antares MA-34R N2356W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286642

Date:Sunday 23 August 2009
Time:16:37 LT
Type:Antares MA-34R
Owner/operator:Peter C Marsh
Registration: N2356W
MSN: 028816 PCM
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, California -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Destination airport:San Martin, CA (E16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot instructor completed a lesson with a student and was planning to return to his home airport. While starting the engine, the power immediately increased and the airplane lurched forward. Over the course of several seconds, the airplane continued forward and collided with two parked airplanes. A postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal the reason for the engine's sudden increase of power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during engine startup, which resulted in a collision with parked aircraft. Contributing to the accident was the engine's inadvertent increase to high power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA413
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA413

Location