Accident Zenith CH 801 N171WR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286645

Date:Sunday 23 August 2009
Time:10:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 801
Owner/operator:
Registration: N171WR
MSN: 84197
Total airframe hrs:37 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottage Grove, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cottage Grove, WI (87Y)
Destination airport:Cottage Grove, WI (87Y)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the takeoff and initial climb were normal, but that, about 300 feet above ground level, the engine lost power. He lowered the airplane's nose to establish a glide and set-up for a forced landing. He executed an emergency landing to an area of tall grass adjacent to a pond. The pilot noted that the airplane 'stalled out perhaps 5 [feet] or 10 [feet] above the 5 [foot] high grass--then came down hard.” The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rear wing spar and attachment fittings. A postaccident inspection revealed that the carburetor fuel inlet screen was blocked with metal particles, sand, dirt, insects and other debris. The pilot stated that although he had inspected the gascolator screen, he had not inspected the fuel system screens. The pilot was also the owner and builder of the amateur-built airplane.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during initial climb due to fuel starvation from a blocked fuel screen that resulted from the pilot/owner's inadequate inspection and maintenance of the fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA537
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA537

Location