Accident Cessna 150J N61022,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286647

Date:Saturday 22 August 2009
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Gore Cleveland
Registration: N61022
MSN: 15070740
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:7734 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairmount, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canton, GA (47A)
Destination airport:Rome-Richard B Russell Airport, GA (RMG/KRMG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight the student pilot observed a loss of engine power. He applied carburetor heat for about 30 seconds with no improvement in engine performance. When the engine stopped running, he performed a forced landing in a cow pasture. During the landing, the airplane struck a tree, resulting in structural damage to the left wing spar. During examination of the wreckage the fuel strainer was opened and approximately 2 tablespoons of a moist, powdery substance were found inside, and some had adhered to the internal fuel screen. The origin of the substance was not determined, however the airplane was stored outside and had not been flown for several months following the last annual inspection.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of a contaminated fuel strainer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA476
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA476

Location