Accident Avid Mark IV N333PD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286654

Date:Friday 21 August 2009
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Mark IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N333PD
MSN: 1256D
Total airframe hrs:24 hours
Engine model:Subaru EA-81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Destination airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to departing on the test flight he checked all of the rigging, as well as the oil and coolant levels. After performing a takeoff and landing, he stopped and rechecked all fluids. Then he departed to a test area to evaluate slow flight and turn characteristics. The pilot then turned back towards the airport when he observed the coolant temperatures rising, and within a few seconds he could smell coolant. He reduced power, set up an approach to a level field and monitored the temperatures to avoid overheating the engine. The pilot reported that he landed in a bean field, and about 100 feet into the landing roll the bean plants got caught in the landing gear; the airplane subsequently nosed over onto its back. The pilot reported damage to the empennage and fuselage, and that there was no postcrash fire. The pilot further reported that the cause of the engine overheating was the result of a coolant leak from the left intake manifold gasket.

Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with tall vegetation that ensnared the landing gear during an off-field precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA415
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA415

Location