Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6038D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286659

Date:Thursday 20 August 2009
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Chris Meyer
Registration: N6038D
MSN: 22-4691
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tacoma, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Destination airport:Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing in crosswind conditions and was using a right wing low technique for the wheel landing. Shortly after touchdown he heard the right gear leg pop and the strut collapsed. The gear support structure and associated gearbox were substantially damaged. Post accident examination of the strut attachment fitting by a Safety Board metallurgist revealed that the fracture faces displayed features and deformations consistent with overstress separations. The metallurgist reported that no indications of preexisting cracking or corrosion were detected. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplanes flight control systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare in crosswind conditions resulting in a gear leg collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA408
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA408

Location