Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N5003C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286668

Date:Monday 17 August 2009
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Dennis Meyer
Registration: N5003C
MSN: 502B-0396
Total airframe hrs:3922 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A 15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whittemore, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Whittemore, IA (KPVT)
Destination airport:Whittemore, IA (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane settled onto the runway after becoming airborne during takeoff. The airplane became airborne a second time and this time it settled into a bean field off the end of the runway. The airplane then contacted a ditch and crossed a road prior to coming to rest in another bean field. The pilot stated the airplane was at or near gross weight, but he did not calculate the weight and balance. He stated the engine was running normal and he was confident the airplane was going to stay airborne which is why he did not dump the chemical load.

Probable Cause: The pilot's lack of preflight planning and remedial action with resulted in the airplane's inability to climb out of ground effect.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA533
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA533

Location