Runway excursion Accident Pitts S-2S N540S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286686

Date:Thursday 13 August 2009
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N540S
MSN: 009
Total airframe hrs:1527 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rifle, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Rifle-Garfield County Regional Airport, CO (KRIL)
Destination airport:Rifle-Garfield County Regional Airport, CO (KRIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), the pilot had just completed practice for his air show performance and was landing on runway 26. The pilot stated that he landed fast and while braking to make an intersection, the brakes became hot and the right brake began to fade. The airplane began to track to the left and the pilot steered the airplane between two taxi lights. The airplane impacted a taxiway sign, breaking the right lower right inboard spar. The pilot did not see the sign prior to impact. An examination of the airplane, conducted by the FAA, revealed no mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive landing speed and subsequent excessive brake application which resulted in a loss of control and impact with an airport sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA520
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA520

Location