Accident Piper PA-38-112 N86GW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286689

Date:Wednesday 12 August 2009
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:
Registration: N86GW
MSN: 38-79A0093
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3580 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot/owner was on a solo instructional flight when the engine lost power during the upwind leg after takeoff. During the forced landing in a dirt field, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The airplane was examined by investigators following recovery. The engine was started and ran smoothly for 5 minutes at various power settings. No preexisting mechanical anomalies were noted with the examination of the recovered airframe and engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA395
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA395

Location