Accident Cessna 150H N6676S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286691

Date:Wednesday 12 August 2009
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Royal Flying Club LLC
Registration: N6676S
MSN: 15067476
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6837 hours
Engine model:Continental O200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sussex, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sussex Airport, NJ (KFWN)
Destination airport:Sussex Airport, NJ (KFWN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following the takeoff, the airplane was slow to climb and clipped treetops beyond the end of the runway. The pilot then pulled back on the yoke and stalled the airplane. Examination of the engine did not reveal any abnormalities that would have precluded normal operation or the production of rated horsepower. Examination of the airframe and flight control system components revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction. According to weight calculations, the airplane was 24 pounds over maximum gross weight. Airplane climb capability was further compromised with the center of gravity located forward of the forward limit.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper pre-flight planning and take off over gross weight limits.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA459
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA459

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 November 1970 N6676S Bell Aire Flyi 1 near Mountain Lakes, Nj sub

Location