Accident Cessna 150H N6687S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286692

Date:Wednesday 12 August 2009
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6687S
MSN: 15067487
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (4AK6)
Destination airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo private pilot reported that he was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a dry, hard-surfaced runway, at the completion of a Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. He said that during touchdown, the airplane bounced slightly and he added engine power to cushion the landing. As the airplane touched down again, it ground looped to the left. The airplane's right wing and right elevator struck the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, right elevator and fuselage. The pilot said there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing, resulting in a ground loop and substantial damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA081

Location