Fuel exhaustion Accident Sabre-Trike UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286693

Date:Tuesday 11 August 2009
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Sabre-Trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: Unknown
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crandall, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crandall, GA
Destination airport:Crandall, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he planned a short duration local flight and while on approach returning to land, the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion. He initiated an approach to a farmer's pasture and in the process landed hard on the nose wheel which broke off. The weight-shift aircraft then nosed over.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA462
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA462

Location