Accident Cessna 206 N5110U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286698

Date:Monday 10 August 2009
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Homer Flyout Adventures LLC
Registration: N5110U
MSN: 2060110
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:6027 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Homer, AK (5BL)
Destination airport:Mirror Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot reported that he was operating his float-equipped airplane under Title 14, CFR Part 91 as part of his guiding business. He said he was departing a remote lake with four passengers after a bear viewing trip, and that he encountered a downdraft during the initial climb. In his report to the NTSB, he wrote: 'there was not sufficient lake left to stop and I was unable to climb over the rising terrain.” The airplane struck terrain near the shoreline and came to rest upright. One passenger was seriously injured, and the airplane received substantial damage to the forward fuselage. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to takeoff towards an area of rising terrain and potential downdrafts with a fully loaded airplane, which resulted in an encounter with a downdraft that exceeded the airplane's climb capability.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA080

Location