Accident Grumman G-164A N4598,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286702

Date:Monday 10 August 2009
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Paulsen Ag Spraying
Registration: N4598
MSN: 1068
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harlan, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Harlan Municipal Airport, IA (KHNR)
Destination airport:Harlan Municipal Airport, IA (KHNR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane would not climb out of ground effect during takeoff. The airplane settled into a corn field located off the end of the 3,100-foot-long asphalt runway. The left landing gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over resulting in substantial damage to the wings. The maximum certified gross weight of the airplane was 4,500 pounds with a basic empty weight of 3,093.8 pounds. The airplane was loaded with 80 gallons of fuel (480 pounds) and 170 gallons (1,419.5 pounds) of water/chemical mix. The pilot's weight was approximately 185 pounds. The airplane was approximately 678.3 pounds over the maximum gross weight at the time of the takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform accurate weight and balance calculations which resulted in exceeding the maximum takeoff weight and the airplane's climb capability.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA516
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA516

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 2001 N4598 Cameron Aerial Application Inc 0 Petersburg, NE sub

Location