Accident Cessna TR182 N736UD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286703

Date:Sunday 9 August 2009
Time:20:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:
Registration: N736UD
MSN: R18200771
Total airframe hrs:4142 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrollton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beach City, OH (2D7)
Destination airport:Carrollton-Carroll County-Tolson Airport, OH (KTSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during a night landing, he had a smooth touchdown and during roll out, moving about 25 to 30 knots, he heard a "loud thump." The passenger saw the impacted deer. The pilot reported this was the second deer strike within the last twelve months at the airport.

Probable Cause: The airplane's impact with the deer during the night landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA515
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA515

Location