Runway excursion Accident Boeing-Stearman A75L N75263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286705

Date:Sunday 9 August 2009
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N75263
MSN: 75-3621
Engine model:Lycoming R680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salina, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salina Airport, KS (SLN/KSLN)
Destination airport:Salina Airport, KS (SLN/KSLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing a touch-and-go, the commercial pilot applied the airplane's throttle to initiate the takeoff. The pilot subsequently lost directional control of the tail-wheel equipped airplane as the airplane veered towards the left side of the runway. The pilot added full engine power and attempted to "power out" of the loss of directional control. However, the airplane contacted vegetation and soft soil resulting in the airplane nosing over and coming to rest in the inverted position. Substantial damage was sustained to the top wing and the rudder. An examination of the airplane and engine found no pre-impact anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a touch-and-go.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA507
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA507

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 1969 N75263 Morgan Crop Se 1 Lake Charles, LA w/o
4 June 2010 N75263 0 Salina, Kansas sub

Location