Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-12 N7670H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286707

Date:Sunday 9 August 2009
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7670H
MSN: 12-549
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1643 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sisters, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bend Municipal Airport, OR (KBDN)
Destination airport:Sisters, OR (6K5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he fueled the airplane to maximum gross weight to feel the aircraft's flight characteristics while practicing maneuvers. After practicing some stalls and slow flight, he approached the airport to land. He said he flew a slightly higher approach speed in consideration of the increased weight. The pilot stated that the windsock was hanging down with no indication of a crosswind during his approach. He made a normal landing that was true and straight, but had a slightly longer than normal roll out. As excess speed bled off, the left wing started to rise. The pilot applied left aileron and left rudder to correct the problem. He looked up and realized he was veering off the runway to the right. He applied braking but departed the asphalt onto very soft sand/dirt at approximately 25 knots. The aircraft nosed over. The airplane's vertical stabilizer and rudder were bent and wrinkled; the left wing struts were bent and the right upper wing root was buckled. The nearest weather reporting facility, located 17 nautical miles to the east of the accident site, was recording calm winds at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA394
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA394

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 January 2024 N7670H Private 0 Lampasas Airport (KLZZ), Lampasas, TX sub

Location